ICMLA 2009 Conference Program

Miami Beach Resort and Spa, Miami Beach, Florida, 33140, USA

13-15 Dec. 2009

 

Registration:

Dec. 12 (5:00 pm – 8:00 pm),  Dec. 13-15 (8:00 am – 5:00 pm)

Date

Time

 

Dec. 13 Sunday

8:20

Opening Remarks

8:30

Invited Talk 1

Dr. Stephen Muggleton, Imperial College, UK

“Machine Learning Biological Network Models”

 

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

9:30

Session 1: Machine Learning in  Image Processing

Session Chair: Xiuwen Liu

302- Johannes Hartz “Learning Probabilistic Structure Graphs for Classification and Detection of Object Structures”

290- Yiming Wu, Xiuwen Liu, and Washington Mio “Linear Representation Learning Using Sphere Factor Analysis”

170- Sharif Bhuiyan, Jesmin Khan, Nii Attoh-Okine and Reza Adhami “Study of Bidimensional Empirical Mode Decomposition Method for Various Radial Basis Function Surface Interpolators”

242- Jukka Perkiö, Tinne Tuytelaars and Wray Buntine “Exploring Scale-Induced Feature Hierarchies in Natural Images”

 

Session 2: Statistical learning I


Session Chair: Peter McCullagh

264- Bert Huang and Tony Jebara “Exact Graph Structure Estimation with Degree Priors”

312- Lipi Acharya and Dongxiao Zhu “Estimating an Optimal Correlation Structure from Replicated Molecular Profiling Data using Finite Mixture Models”

324- Nacim Chikhi, Bernard Rothenburger and Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles “Community Structure Identification: A Probabilistic Approach”

240- Vladimir Vovk “Conditional prediction intervals for linear regression”

11:10

Coffee Break

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

11:30

Session 1: Machine Learning in  Multimedia

Session Chair: Leif Peterson

193- Yangfeng Ji, Tong Lin, and Hongbin Zha “Mahalanobis Distance Based Non-negative Sparse Representation for Face Recognition”

284- Omar Arif and Patricio Vela “Robust Target Localization and Segmentation using Graph Cut, KPCA and Mean-shift”

254- Jonathan Purnell and Malik Magdon-Ismail “Learning American English Accents Using Ensemble Learning with GMMs”

203- Balaji Lakshminarayanan, Raviv Raich and Xiaoli Fern “A Syllable-Level Probabilistic Framework for Bird Species Identification”

 

Session 2: Supervised learning I

Session Chair: Philippe Preux

174- Sriraam Natarajan, Prasad Tadepalli, Gautam Kunapuli and Jude Shavlik “Learning Parameters for Relational Probabilistic Models with Noisy-Or Combining Rule”

236- Jeroen Janssens, Ildiko Flesch and Eric Postma “Outlier Detection with One-Class Classifiers from ML and KDD”

252- Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi, Bert Huang and Waltz Waltz “Discovering Characterization Rules from Rankings”

216- Manuel Loth, Philippe Preux, Samuel Delepoulle and Christophe Renaud “ECON: a Kernel Basis Pursuit Algorithm with Automatic Feature Parameter Tuning, and its Application to Photometric Solids Approximation”

12:50

Lunch Break

2:00

Tutorial:

Dr. Rezarta Islamaj & Dr. Lana Yeganova, NIH

"Machine Learning Approaches for Biomedical Text Retrieval in PubMed”

 

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

3:00

Session 1:  Features Extraction, Selection and Neural Networks

Session Chair: Hichem Frigui

259- Mani Malek Esmaeili, Mehrdad Fatourechi and Rabab Ward “Video Copy Detection Using Temporally Informative Representative Images”

311- Aleksey Fadeev, Oualid Missaoui and Hichem Frigui “Dominant Audio Descriptors For Audio Classification and Retrieval”

276- Clement Chatelain, Romain Herault, and Benjamin Labbe “Learning Deep Neural Networks for High Dimensional Output Problems”

Session 2: Supervised learning II

 

Session Chair: Luca Cazzanti

195- Aydin Ulas and Olcay Yildiz “An Incremental Model Selection Algorithm Based on Cross-Validation for Finding the Architecture of a Hidden Markov Model on Hand Gesture Data Sets”

196- Oualid Missaoui, Hichem Frigui and Paul Gader “Discriminative Multi-Stream Discrete Hidden Markov Models”

166- Luca Cazzanti and Maya Gupta “Regularizing the Local Similarity Discriminant Analysis Classifier”

4:20

Coffee Break

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

4:40

Session 1: Evolutionary algorithms and genetic programming

Session Chair: Ryouei Takahashi

159- Ryouei Takahashi “A Hybrid Method of Genetic Algorithms and Ant Colony Optimization to Solve the Traveling Salesman Problem”

160- Pietari Pulkkinen “A Multiobjective Genetic Fuzzy System for Obtaining Compact and Accurate Fuzzy Classifiers with Transparent Fuzzy Partitions”

210- Onay Urfalioglu and Orhan Arikan “Randomized and Rank based Differential Evolution”

215- Fatemeh Vafaee and Peter Nelson “A Genetic Algorithm That Incorporates an Adaptive Mutation Based On an Evolutionary Model”

 

 

Session 2: Supervised learning III

 

Session Chair: Ingo Glöckner

176- Lijun Zhang, Hichem Frigui and Paul Gader “Context-Dependent Fusion of Multiple Algorithms with Minimum Classification Error Learning”

248- Thashmee Karunaratne and Henrik  Bostrom “Graph Propositionalization for Random Forests”

266- Sandeep Namilikonda and Nihar Mahapatra “An Instance-Based Learning Approach for Available-Memory Non-Minimal Cost-Bounded Search”

209- Ingo Glöckner “Finding Answer Passages with Rank Optimizing Decision Trees”

6:00

Poster Session I:

        All Accepted Regular Papers with odd ID numbers

                        AND

         The following Accepted Short Papers:

175- Stephan Clemencon, Marine Depecker and Nicolas Vayatis “Bagging Ranking Trees”

177- Eren Esgin and Pinar Senkul “A Hybrid Approach to Process Mining: Finding Immediate Successors of a Process by Using From-To Chart”

183- Ilhami Colak, Ramazan Bayindir, Hamdi Tolga Kahraman and Mehmet Yesilbudak “Design of an Intelligent Decision Making System for a Travelling Wave Ultrasonic Motor”

185- Jiri Isa, Zuzana Reitermanova and Ondrej Sykora “On the Complexity of General Solution DAGs”

189- Yuheng He “Learning Geographic Regions using Location Based Services in Next Generation Networks”

197- Feras Al-Obeidat, Nabil Belacel, Prabhat  Mahanti and Juan Carretero “Discretization Techniques and Genetic Algorithm for Learning the Classification Method PROAFTN”

237- Nistor Grozavu and Younès Bennani “A new competitive strategy for Self Organizing Map Learning”

243- Amany Abdelhalim and Issa Traore “A New Method for Learning Decision Trees from Rules”

245- William Lyles, Winard Britt and David Bevly “Evolution of Parameters for an Autonomous Canine Control Algorithm”

257- Yan Tang, Kunwu Feng, Kendra Cooper and João Cangussu “Requirement Engineering Techniques Selection and Modeling – An Expert System Based Approach”

307- Jeffrey Ellen and Kevin Dela Rosa “Text classification methodologies applied to micro-text in military chat”

275- Yilmaz Yoru, Arif Hepbasli, Tahir Karakoc,        "Application of Artificial Neural Network (ANN) method to exergy analysis of thermodynamic systems"

297- Axinia Radeva, Cynthia Rudin, Rebecca Passonneau, Delfina Isaac, "Report Cards for Manholes: Eliciting Expert Feedback for a Learning Task"

305- Bert Huang, Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi, Philip Gross, "Alive on Back-feed Culprit Identification via Machine Learning"

225- Meir Perez, David Rubin, Tshilidzi Marwala, Lesley Scott, Wendy Stevens, Jonathan Featherston, "A Population-Based Incremental Learning Approach to Microarray Gene Expression Feature Selection"

327- Guy Lima, Jr., Stephen Krawetz, Gautam Singh, "Identifying Core DNA Patterns that Potentiate Regions of Locus Control"

 

 

 

Date

Time

 

Dec. 14 Monday

 

 

8:30

Invited Talk

Dr. Robert Schapire, Princeton University, USA

“Theory and applications of a repeated game playing algorithm”

 

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

9:30

Session 1: Feature selection and Clustering

Session Chair: M. Arif Wani

238- Bing Yin and Greg Hamerly “Hierarchical Stability-Based Model Selection For Clustering Algorithms”

250- Sambu Seo, Johannes Mohr and Klaus Obermayer “A New Incremental Pairwise Clustering Algorithm”

301- Darío García-García, Emilio Parrado-Hernández and Fernando Diaz-de-Maria “Sequence Segmentation via Clustering of Subsequences”

287- Taghi Khoshgoftaar and Kehan Gao “Feature Selection with Imbalanced Data for Software Defect Prediction”

294- Taghi Khoshgoftaar, Wilker Altidor and Amri Napolitano “Wrapper-based Feature Ranking for Software Engineering Metrics”

161- Sherif Abdelazeem “A Novel Domain-Specific Feature Extraction Scheme For Arabic Handwritten Digits Recognition

Session 2: Reinforcement learning

Session Chair: Masoumeh Izadi

156- Tim Kietzmann and Martin Riedmiller “The Neuro Slot Car Racer: Reinforcement Learning in a Real World Setting”

315- Masoumeh Izadi, Stephane Ross and Mark Mercer “Sensitivity Analysis of POMDP Value Functions”

219- Mark Kroon and Shimon Whiteson “Automatic Feature Selection for Model-Based Reinforcement Learning in Factored MDPs”

181- Alejandro Agostini and Enric Celaya “Exploiting Domain Symmetries in Reinforcement Learning with Continuous State and Action Spaces”

241- Marek Grzes and Daniel Kudenko “Theoretical and Empirical Analysis of Reward Shaping in Reinforcement Learning”

263- Scott Proper and Prasad Tadepalli “Multiagent Transfer Learning via Assignment-based Decomposition”

10.30

Coffee Break

12:00

Lunch Break

1:10

Session 1: Text mining

Session Chair: Greg Hamerly

253- Jian Zhang and Shobhit Shakya “Knowledge Transfer for Feature Generation in Document Classification”

233- Cristina Giannone, Danilo Croce and Roberto Basili “Semantic Word Spaces for Robust Role Labeling”

214- Keita Imada and Katsuhiko Nakamura “Learning Context Free Grammars by Using SAT Solvers”

223- Chris Ding, Tao Li and Dingding Wang “Label Propagation on K-partite Graphs"

Session 2: Applications I
Session Chair: Sangoh Jeong

164- Sangoh Jeong, Swaroop  Kalasapur, Doreen Cheng, Henry Song and Hyuk Cho “Clustering and Naive Bayesian approaches for situation-aware recommendation on mobile devices”

260- Philip Gross, Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi, Haimonti Dutta and Albert Boulanger “Ranking Electrical Feeders of the New York Power Grid”

207- Sildomar Monteiro, Fabio Ramos and Peter Hatherly “Conditional Random Fields for Rock Characterization using Drill Measurements”

239- Guénaël Cabanes, Younès Bennani and Frédéric Dufau-Joël “Mining Customers' Spatio-temporal Behavior Data using Topographic Unsupervised Learning”

229- Haoming Xu “Estimating the Odometry Error of a Mobile Robot by Neural Networks”

 

3.00

Invited Talk

Dr. Michael Kearns, University of Pennsylvania, USA

“Censored Exploration in Dark Pools”

 

4:00

Coffee Break

 

Regular paper sessions (20 minutes each)

4:20

Session 1: Support vector machines

Session Chair: Ilya Muchnik

199- Pannagadatta Shivaswamy and Tony Jebara “Structured Prediction with Relative Margin”

200- Alexey Nefedov, Ye Jiankuan, Casimir Kulikowski and Ilya Muchnik “Comparative Analysis of Support Vector Machines Based on Linear and Quadratic Optimization Criteria”

244- Khaled Boukharouba “Incremental and Decremental Multi-category Classification by Support Vector Machines”

269- Andrew Howard and Tony Jebara “Transformation Learning Via Kernel Alignment”

 

Session 2: Applications II
Session Chair: Aikaterini Mitrokotsa

218- Combaz Adrien “Feature Extraction and Classification of EEG Signals for Rapid P300 Mind Spelling”

221- Kristof Van Laerhoven and Eugen Berlin “Enabling Efficient Time Series Analysis for Wearable Activity Data”

317- Guopeng Zhao, Zhiqi Shen, Chunyan Miao and Chunru Wan “ELM-based Intelligent Resource Selection for Grid Scheduling”

217- Yasin Yilmaz and Suleyman Kozat “An extended version of the NLMF algorithm based on proportionate Krylov Subspace projections”

192- Christos Dimitrakakis and Aikaterini Mitrokotsa “Statistical Decision Making for Authentication and Intrusion Detection”

172- Pretesh Patel and Tshilidzi Marwala “Genetic Algorithms, Neural Networks, Fuzzy Inference System, Support Vector Machines for Call performance classification”

6:00

Poster Session II:

        All Accepted Regular Papers with even ID numbers

                        AND

         The following Accepted Short Papers:

182- Wei Fan and Toyohide Watanabe “Mining Interesting Ratio Patterns over a Stream Sliding Window”

184- Iyad Batal and Milos Hauskrecht “A Supervised Time Series Feature Extraction Technique using DCT and DWT”

190- Gursel Serpen and Santhosh Pathical “Classification in High-Dimensional Feature Spaces: Random Subsample Ensembles”

198- Ricardo Sousa, Beatriz Mora and Jaime Cardoso “An Ordinal Data Method for the Classification with Reject Option”

206- Tanzer Satir, Yalçın  Durmuşoglu, Cengiz Deniz and Alper Kilic “A Novel Energy Saving and Power Production System”

208- Sirvan Khalighi “A Novel OCR System for Calculating Handwritten Persian Arithmetic Expressions”

220- Philippe Lenca, Yannick Le Bras, Sorin Moga and Stéphane Lallich “On the generalization of the all-confidence property”

226- Emna Bahri and Stéphane Lallich “Improving prediction by weighting class association rules”

234- Sampath Deegalla and Henrik  Bostrom “Improving Fusion of Dimensionality Reduction Methods for Nearest Neighbor Classification”

246- Po-Hsiang  Chiu and Manfred Huber ”Clustering Similar Actions in Sequential Decision Processes”

262- Vipul  Agrawal, Chiranjib Bhattacharyya, Niranjan Thirumale and Sai Susarla “Discovering Rules from Disk Events for Predicting Hard Drive Failures”

288- César Souza, Ednaldo Pizzolato, Renata Mendes, Audrey Borgui-Silva, Maurício Machado, Paulo Correa,“Artificial Neural Networks Prognostic Evaluation of  Post-Surgery Complications in Patients Underwent To Coronary Artery Bypass Graft Surgery”

298- Ramazan Bayindir, Ilhami Colak, Ersan Kabalci and Erdal Irmak “The Fuzzy Logic Control of a Multilevel Converter in a Variable Speed Wind Turbine”

300- Fawad Jamshed and Christian Huyck “Grounding Symbols: Labelling and Resolving Pronoun Resolution with fLIF Neurons”

320- Arunkumar Balakrishnan “Development of an ontology of learning strategies and its application to generate open learner models”

334- Vida Abedi, Mohammed Yeasin, "Understanding and eliminating systemic bias in knowledge discovery from biological literature using latent semantic analysis model"

173- R. Mahesh Sinha “Learning Disambiguation of Hindi Morpheme 'vaalaa' with a Sparse Corpus”

 

 

7.30

Banquet

 

    

Date

Time

 

 

 

Special Sessions papers

Dec. 15, Tuesday

8:30

 

Special Session: Machine Learning Methods for Modeling Treatment Outcomes in Cancer and Radiation Therapy  I

 Session Chair: Issam El Naqa, Steve Jiang

268- Florian Buettner, Sarah Gulliford, Steve Webb, Mike Partridge,"Using Bayesian logistic regression with high-order interactions to model radiation-induced toxicities following radiotherapy"

285- Hao Zhang, Warren D'Souza, Leyuan Shi, Robert Meyer,"Machine Learning for Modeling Dose-Related Organ-at-Risk Complications after Radiation Therapy"

286- Warren D'Souza, Kathleen Malinowski, Hao Zhang,"Machine Learning for Intra-Fraction Tumor Motion Modeling with Respiratory Surrogates"

291- Ruijiang Li, John Lewis, Steve Jiang, "Markerless Fluoroscopic Gating for Lung Cancer Radiotherapy using Generalized Linear Discriminant Analysis"

293- Xun Jia, Yifei Lou, Ruijiang Li, Xuejun Gu, John Lewis, Steve Jiang, "A dynamic CT image reconstruction method by inducing prior information from PCA analysis"

 Special Session: Machine Learning Applications in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology I
 Session Chair:
Sorin Draghici

 261- Yi Zhang, Erliang Zeng, Tao Li, "Weighted Consensus Clustering for Identifying Functional Modules In Protein-Protein Interaction Network"

309- Rukshan Manohara, Vasile Palade, "AGm: A new performance measure for class imbalance learning. Application to Bioinformatics problems"

335- Raúl Santos-Rodríguez, Darío García-García, Jesús Cid-Sueiro, "Cost-sensitive classification based on Bregman divergences for medical diagnosis"

337- Helyane Bronoski Borges, Julio Cesar Nievola, "Dimensionality Reduction in Gene Expression Database through the Random Projection Method"

329- Stephan Simmuteit, Frank-Michael Schleif, Thomas Villmann, Thomas Elssner, "Tanimoto metric in Tree-SOM for improved representation of mass spectrometry data with an underlying taxonomic structure"

10:10

Coffee Break

 

Special Sessions papers

10:40

 

Special Session: Machine Learning Methods for Modeling Treatment Outcomes in Cancer and Radiation Therap II 

Session Chair: Issam El Naqa, Steve Jiang

318- Jung Hun Oh, Issam El Naqa, Rawan Al-Lozi,"Application of Machine Learning Techniques for Prediction of Radiation Pneumonitis in Lung Cancer Patients"

319- Jung Hun Oh, Issam El Naqa, "Bayesian network learning for detecting reliable interactions of dose-volume related parameters in radiation pneumonitis"

323- Joerg Rottmann, Ross Berbeco, Michalis Aristophanous, Sang-June Park,"Multi-region tracking for lung tumor motion assessment"

331- Andre Dekker, Kartik Komati, Glenn Fung, Shipeng Yu, Cary Dehing-Oberije, Dirk De Ruysscher, Yolande Lievens, Andrew Hope, Wilfried DeNeve, Philippe Lambin, "Survival Prediction in Lung Cancer Treated with Radiotherapy - Bayesian Networks vs. Support Vector Machines in Handling Missing Data"

336- Todd Schiller, Yixin Chen, Issam El Naqa, Joseph Deasy,"Improving Clinical Relevance in Ensemble Support Vector Machine Models of Radiation Pneumonitis Risk"

341- Weerayuth Chanapai, "Adaptive Thresholding based on SOM Technique for Semi-Automatic NPC Image Segmentation”

352- Leif Peterson, “Maximum  

         Likelihood Logistic Regression Using

         Metaheuristics”

Special Session: Machine Learning With Multimedia Data
Session Chair:
Jens Grivolla

277-  Roberto Paredes, Adrian Ulges, Thomas Breuel Fast, "Discriminative Linear Models for Scalable Video Tagging"

326-  Maria-cristina Marinescu, Rafael Ramirez

A timing-based classification method for human voice in opera recordings"

332- Daniel Gärtner, Christian Dittmar

Vocal, "Characteristics classification of audio segments: An investigation of the influence of accompaniment music on low-level features"

338-  Adrian Weller, Daniel Ellis, Tony Jebara, " Structured Prediction Models for Chord Transcription of Music Audio"

340-  Chengcui Zhang, Liping Zhou, Wen Wan, Wei-Bang Chen, Jeffrey Birch, "

An Image Clustering and Retrieval Framework Using Feedback-based Integrated Region Matching"

342-

Ching-Wei Chen, Kyogu Lee, Ho-Hsiang Wu, "Towards a Class-Based Representation of Perceptual Tempo for Music Retrieval"

12:40

Lunch Break

 

Special Sessions papers

2:00

 

ICMLA Challenge:

Machine Learning in Functional Clustering 

Session Chair: Aik-Choon Tan

343- Dario Garcia-Garcia, Raul Santos-Rodriguez, "Spectral Clustering and Feature Selection for Microarray Data"

346- Meir Perez, Jonathan Featherston, Tshilidzi Marwala, Lesley E Scott, Wendy Stevens, David M Rubin, "Differentially expressed gene identification based on separability index"

347- Ilia Nouretdinov, Brian Burford, Alex Gammerman, "Application of Induction Confidence Machine to ICMLA-competition data"

349- Aleksey Fadeev, Oualid Missaoui, Hichem Frigui, "Ensemble Possibilistic K-NN for functional clustering of gene expression profiles in human cancers challenge"

350- Rami N. Mahdi, Eric C. Rouchka, "Feature Selection in Cancer Classification from mRNA Data Based on Localized Dimension Reduction"

Special Session:  Machine Learning in Energy Applications I
Session Chair:
Ilhami Colak

321-Ilhami Colak, Gungor Bal, Mehmet Demirtas, Hamdi Tolga Kahraman, “A Parameter Determination System for Wind Turbines Based On Naive Bayes Classification Algorithm”

167-Hasan Önder, “An Expert System to Estimate the Capacity of Harvesting Energy from Biogas and Its Capacity in TRNC”

299- Bakhyt Matkarimov, “Using Genetic Algorithm for Finding Switching Angles of a Single-phase Multilevel DC/AC Converter on Solar Modules”

322- Seref Sagiroglo,Hamdi Tolga Kahraman, Ramazan Bayindir,  Orhan Kaplan, “Development of an Intelligent Decision Support System for Determining the Efficiency of Shunt Active Power Filter”

325- Latifa Oukhellou, Raïssa Onanena, Faicel Chamroukhi, Denis Candusso, Patrice Aknin, Daniel Hissel, “Supervised learning of a regression model based on latent process. Application to the estimation of fuel cell life time”

3:40

Coffee Break

 

Special Sessions papers

 4:00

 

Special Session: Machine Learning in System Security 

Session Chair: Seref Sagiroglu

212- Tiago Almeida, Jurandy Almeida, Akebo Yamakami, "Evaluation of Approaches for Dimensionality Reduction Applied with Naive Bayes Anti-Spam Filters"

308- Melissa Danforth, "Towards a Classifying Artificial Immune System for Web Server Attacks"

316-  Miho Itoh, "Contextual analysis processing able to interpret coherence of knowledge representations related to reputation"

Special Session: Machine Learning in Energy Applications II

Session Chair: Ilhami Colak

328- Fujio Kurokawa, Hidenori Maruta, Tomoyuki Mizoguchi, “A New Digital Control DC-DC Converter with Method of Machine Learning Predictor“

333- Silviu Ionita,Multi Agent Holonic Based Architecture for Intelligent Power Management in Residential Areas”

5:00

Award Presentation (best papers, best posters, ICMLA competition award etc.)

Closing Remarks