December 13, 2007

 

7:30 am 7:00pm

Registration

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

7:30am 8:25am

Breakfast:

Upgraded Continental Breakfast

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

 

8:25 to 8.30   

Opening Session     (Location: Salon A, second floor)

 

8.30 to 9.30  

Invited Speaker:  (Location: Salon A, second floor)

 Dr. William Cohen, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

"Machine Learning for Information Management: Some Promising Directions"

 

9.30 to 9.45  Coffee Break   (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

9.45 to 10.45 

Invited Speaker:  (Location: Salon A, second floor)

 Dr. Eric Xing, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

"Probabilistic Graphical Models --- theory, algorithm, and application"

 

10.45 to 11.00 Coffee Break   (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

11.00 to 12.40

Applications I: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Guillaume Bouchard, Xerox

25  Soft Failure Detection using Factorial Hidden Markov Models

63  Evolutionary Sound Matching: A Test Methodology and Comparative Study

73  An Application of a Rule-Based Model in Software Quality Classification

84  Memory-Based Context-Sensitive Spelling Correction at Web Scale

92  Covariance Matrix Computations with Federated Databases

104  Recognition of Ultrasonic Multi-Echo Sequences for Autonomous Symbolic Indoor Tracking

 

Parallel session 1

Learning: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Gopalakrishna R Tadiparthi

3  An Agent Based System for California Electricity Market: A Perspective of Myopic Machine Learning

24  Learning Algorithms for Grammars of Variable Arity Trees

45  An Incremental Viterbi Algorithm

70  Phase Transition and Heuristic Search in Relational Learning

76 Learning Complex Problem Solving Expertise from Failures

98  Bias-Variance tradeoff in Hybrid Generative-Discriminative models

 

12.40 to 2.00  Lunch Break (of your own, restaurant on second floor)

 

2.00 to 3.40

Text and Multimedia Learning: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Bernardete Ribeiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal

34   Combining Active Learning and Relevance Vector Machines for Text Classification

124  Efficient Label Propagation for Interactive Image Segmentation

125  An OCR-Independent Character Segmentation using Shortest-Path in Grayscale Document Images

150  Boosting Inductive Transfer for Text Classification using Wikipedia

166  Discover The Power of Social and Hidden Curriculum to Decision Making: Experiments with Enron Email and Movie Newsgroups

 

Parallel session 1

Data Mining: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Ying Liu, University of Texas at Dallas

64  An Efficient Constraint-based Closed Set Mining Algorithm

108  Rare Itemset Mining

137  Semantic Partition Based Association Rule Mining across Federated Databases using Abstraction

141  An itemset-driven cluster-oriented approach to extract compact and meaningful sets of association rules

147  Clustering Categorical Data Based on Maximal Frequent Itemsets

 

3.40 to 4.00  Coffee Break  (Chef’s Choice of Afternoon Break With Hot Item,

                                                coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

4.00 to 6.00

Support Vector Machines / Learning: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair:  Shawn Martin

Support Vector Machines:

58  Selecting Optimal Parameters in Support Vector Machines

142  Modifying Kernels Using Label Information Improves SVM Classification Performance

144  Evolving Kernel Functions for SVMs by Genetic Programming

149  Sparsity  regularization path for Semi-Supervised SVM

Learning:

10  Predicting Building Contamination Using Machine Learning

155  Bootstrapping algorithms for an application in the automotive domain

 

Parallel Session 1

Evolutionary Methods / Classification: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair:  Michiyuki Hirokane, Kansai University

Evolutionary Methods:

23  Improving Gene Expression Programming Performance by Using Differential Evolution

78  Extraction of Minimum Decision Algorithm Using Rough Sets

81  On the design of oscillatory recurrent neural network controllers with gradient based algorithms

90  Multi-stages Genetic Algorithms: Introducing Temporal Structures to Facilitate Selection of Optimal Evolutionary Paths

Classification:

120  Estimating Class Probabilities in Random Forests

146  Effect of Synaptic Weight Assignment on Spiking Neuron Response

 

6.00 to 6.20  Coffee Break   (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

6.20 to 7.30

Poster 1:  (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Paper IDS :  8, 10, 23, 24, 25, 34, 38, 41, 50, 52, 56, 58, 59,

                     62, 64, 68, 70, 71, 73, 76, 78, 81, 82, 84, 89, 90, 92,

                     93, 98, 100, 101, 104,105, 108, 114, 117, 119, 120, 124, 125, 126, 132,

                   135, 137, 141, 142, 144, 146, 147, 149

 

Parallel session 1

Poster 2: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Paper IDs:  150, 151, 155,

                   157, 158, 161, 166, 169, 170, 171, 31, 91, 63, 172,173,175,

                   35, 44, 53, 69, 74, 9, 15, 16, 65, 75, 79, 127, 140, 164,

                  179, 183, 184, 185, 186, 187, 188, 189, 190, 192

 

 


December 14, 2007

 

7:30 am 6:00 pm

Registration

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

7:30am 8:30 am

Breakfast

Upgraded Continental Breakfast

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

 

8.30 to 9.30

Invited Speaker: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Professor Pierre Baldi, University of California Irvine, USA

"Machine Learning Challenges in Chemoinformatics and Drug Screening and Design"

 

9.30 to 9.45  Coffee Break  (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

9.45 to 10.45

Invited Speaker: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Professor Shamkant B. Navathe, Georgia Institute Of Technology, USA

"Text Mining and Ontology Applications in Bioinformatics and GIS"

 

10.45 to 11.00 Coffee Break  (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

11.20 to 12.40

Regression/Prediction: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Ciprian Daniel Neagu, University of Bradford

6   A Comparison of Two Algorithms for Predicting the Condition Number

101  A Spline Based Regression Technique on Interval Valued Noisy Data

132  A New Time Series Prediction Algorithm based on Moving Average of nth-order Difference

157  Machine learned regression for abductive DNA sequencing

158  Automatic Medical Coding of Patient Records via Weighted Ridge Regression

171  Constructive Neural Network Ensemble for Regression Tasks in High Dimensional Spaces

 

Parallel Session 1

Dimensionality Reduction / Machine Learning in Web Based Real-Time Applications: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Yiming Wu

Dimensionality Reduction :

31  Dimensionality Reduction for Active Learning with Nearest Neighbour Classifier in Text Categorisation Problems

91  Scalable Optimal Linear Representation for Face and Object Recognition

Machine Learning in Web Based Real-Time Applications:

172  Web-based Maze Robot Learning using Fuzzy Motion Control System

173  Web based Machine Learning for Language Identification and

175  A Web Based Adaptive Educational System

 

12.40 to 2.00  Lunch Break (of your own, restaurant on second floor)

 

2.00 to 3.40

Machine Learning Applications in Bioinformatics: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Glenn Fung

35  Predicting Binding Sites in the Mouse Genome

44  Reducing a Biomarkers list via Mathematical Programming: Application to Gene Signatures to detect time-dependent Hypoxia in Cancer

53  Polynomial and RBF Kernels as Marker Selection Tools-A Breast Cancer Case Study

69  Statistical and biological validation methods in cluster analysis of gene expression

74  Support Vector Machine Classification of Probability Models and Peptide Features for Improved Peptide Identification from Shotgun Proteomics

164  Identifying Functional Binding Motifs of Tumor Protein p53 Using Support Vector Machines

 

Parallel Session 1

Workshop Session: Machine Learning Applications in Biomedicine: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Dechang Chen

Use of Neural Networks to Predict Adverse Outcomes from Acute Coronary Syndrome for Male and Female Patients

62  The Natural Induction System AQ21 and Its Application to Data Describing Patients with Metabolic Syndrome: Initial Results

183  Understanding Challenges in Preserving and Reconstructing Computer-Assisted Medical Decision Processes

190   A Statistical Algorithm to Discover Knowledge in Medical Data Sources

192  A Clustering-Based Approach to Predict Outcome in Cancer Patients

 

3.40 to 4.00  Coffee Break   (Chef’s Choice of Afternoon Break With Hot Item,

                                                coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

4.00 to 6.00

Reinforcement Learning/ Learning from Imbalanced Data/ Bayesian Networks: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: M. Arif Wani, California State University

38  Supervised Reinforcement Learning Using Behavior Models

50  Performance Evaluation of EANT in the RoboCup Keepaway Benchmark

52  Learning with Limited Minority Class Data

59  Combining Multi-distributed Mixture Models and Bayesian Networks for Semi-Supervised Learning

100  Using Evolutionary Sampling to Mine Imbalanced Data

186  A Semi-Supervised Active Learning Approach for Modeling Medical Concepts from Free Text

 

Parallel Session 1

Induction/ Model Selection / Evaluation

Session Chair: Bobbie-Jo M. Webb-Robertson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

8  Model Evaluation for Prognostics: Estimating Cost Saving for the End Users 

41  Rule Refinement with Extended Data Expression

56  A Simultaneous Two-Level Clustering Algorithm for Automatic Model Selection

71  LEONARDO – The Model Selection Wizard

151  Learning to Evaluate Conditional Partial Plans

 

6.00 to 6.20  Coffee Break   (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

 

7:00 pm 9:00 pm

Conference Dinner

and Best Paper Awards

Location: Salon A (second floor)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


December 15, 2007

 

7:30 am 4:00 pm

Registration

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

7:30am 8:30 am

Breakfast

Upgraded Continental Breakfast

Location: Outside Salon A (second floor)

 

8.30 to 9.30

Invited Speaker: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Professor Jacek M. Zurada, University of Louisville, USA

"Neural Networks with Complex-valued Neurons for Recurrent and Feedforward Architectures"

 

9.30 to 9.45  Coffee Break (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

9.45 to 10.45

Invited Speaker: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Dr. Brendan J. Frey, University of Toronto, Canada

"The embattled affinity propagation algorithm and its applications in biomedicine and bioinformatics "

"Brief paper (Science 2007) describing affinity propagation"

 

 

10.45 to 11.00 Coffee Break (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

11.00 to 12.40

Unsupervised Learning: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Thomas Villmann, University Leipzig

93  Co-Clustering by Similarity Refinement

105  2IBGSOM: Interior and Irregular Boundaries Growing Self-Organising Maps

113  Modeling spatial-temporal epidemics using STBL model

135  Comparison of Semantic and Single Term Similarity Measures for Clustering Turkish Documents

169  Personalized Music Recommendation System Using Improved K-means Clustering Algorithm

 

Parallel Session 1

Workshop Session: Machine Learning Applications in Genomics: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Mark Kon

65  Maximum Likelihood Quantization of Genomic Features using Dynamic Programming

179  CLASSEQ: Classification of Sequences via Comparative Analysis of Multiple Genomes

184  Biomarker Identification by Knowledge-Driven Multi-Level ICA and Motif Analysis

185  Generalized Sequence Signatures through Symbolic Clustering

189  SVMotif: A Machine Learning Motif Algorithm

 

12.40 to 2.00  Lunch Break (of your own, restaurant on second floor)

 

2.00 to 3.40

Feature Extraction and Selection / Ensemble Learning: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Evangelos Yfantis, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

82  Tracking Recurrent Concept Drift in Streaming Data Using Ensemble Classifiers

89  Feature Extraction Using Random Matrix Theory Approach

114  Toward Optimal Selection of Feature Clusters

126  A Hierarchical Feature Decomposition Clustering Algorithm for Unsupervised Classification of Document Image Types

170  Enhanced Recursive Feature Elimination

 

Parallel Session 1

Applications II

Session Chair: Claire L. McCullough, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

68  Learning a Knowledge Base of Ontological Concepts for High-Level Scene Interpretation

117  Uncertainty Optimization for Robust Dynamic Optical Flow Estimation

119  Direct calculation of predictions for K29/K29*

138  Control of a Re-entrant Line Manufacturing Model with a Reinforcement Learning Approach

161  Learning: An Effective Approach in Endgame Chess Board Evaluation

 

3.40 to 4.00   Coffee Break  (Chef’s Choice of Afternoon Break With Hot Item,

                                                coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

4.00 to 4.40

Invited Speaker: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Dr. Bernd Wachmann, Siemens Corporate Research, NJ, USA

"Technologies and Solutions for Trend Detection in Public Literature for Biomarker Discovery"

 

4.40 to 5.00   Coffee Break  (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)

 

5.00 to 6.20

Workshop Session: Machine Learning Applications in Proteomics: (Location: Salon A, second floor)

Session Chair: Thomas Villmann

16  Associative learning in SOMs for Fuzzy-Classification

75  SEBINI-CABIN: an analysis pipeline for biological network inference, with a case study in protein-protein interaction network reconstruction

79  Alignment of Multiple Proteins with An Ensemble of Hidden Markov Models

127  Reconstructing Context-Dependent Signal Pathways using Bayesian Networks

 

Parallel Session 1

Workshop Session: Machine Learning Applications in Transcriptomics: (Location: Amphitheater II, first floor)

Session Chair: Bernd Wachmann

15  Feature Extraction from Microarray Expression Data by Integration of Semantic Knowledge

140  Normalized Linear Transform for Cross-platform Microarray Data Integration

187  Logistic Ensembles for Principal Direction and Random Spherical Linear Oracles

188  Cox's Proportional Hazards Model with Lp Penalty for Biomarker Identification and Survival Prediction

 

6.20

Conference Close   (coffee/tea/soft drink/juices. Location: Outside Salon A, second floor)