Thursday, December 15,2005 |
|
|
|
|
PaperID |
PaperTitle |
Authors |
|
|
|
8:00-8:55 |
Breakfast and Registration |
|
8:55-5:00 |
Registration to Continue |
|
8:55-9:00 |
Opening Session |
|
|
9:00-10:00 |
Invited Speaker : Professor Masoud Nikravesh |
|
|
10:00-10:20 |
Coffee Break |
|
Room 1 |
Clustering |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Ray Hashemi |
|
|
10:20-12:00 |
143 |
Exploratory Data Mining Lead by Text Mining Using a Novel High Dimensional Clustering Algorithm |
Rasika Amarasiri |
Rasika Amarasiri, Jason Ceddia, Damminda Alahakoon |
|
168 |
A New Graph-Based Evolutionary Approach to Sequence Clustering |
A. Sima Uyar |
A. Sima Uyar, Sule Gunduz Oguducu |
|
194 |
Towards Discovering Organizational Structure from Email Corpus |
Ding Zhou |
Ding Zhou, Yang Song, Ya Zhang, Hongyuan Zha |
|
202 |
Decoupling of Clustering and Classification Steps in a Cluster-Based Classification |
Ray Hashemi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Special Session: Applications of Machine Learning in Medicine and Biology I |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Marek Reformat |
|
|
10:20-12:00 |
114 |
A Bayesian Kernel for the Prediction of Neuron Properties from Binary Gene Profiles |
Francois Fleuret |
François Fleuret, Wulfram Gerstner |
|
133 |
New Filter-based Feature Selection Criteria for Identifying Differentially Expressed Genes |
Lit-Hsin Loo |
Lit-Hsin Loo, Samuel Roberts, Leonid Hrebien, Moshe Kam |
|
164 |
A New Clustering Algorithm Using Message Passing and its Applications in Analyzing Microarray Data |
Xutao Deng |
huimin geng, Xutao Deng, Hesham Ali |
|
179 |
Discriminating Transmembrane Proteins From Signal Peptides Using SVM-Fisher Approach |
Robel Kahsayo |
Li Liao, Robel Kahsay, Guang Gao |
|
180 |
Iterative Weighting of Phylogenetic Profiles Increases Classification Accuracy |
Li Liao |
Fernando Lozano, Vladimir Koltchinskii |
|
|
|
|
12:00-1:30 |
Lunch Break |
|
|
|
Room 1 |
Classification II |
|
|
|
Session Chair |
Taghi Khoshagoftaar |
|
1:30-3:10 |
120 |
Decision Rule Extraction and Reduction Based on Grey Lattice Classification |
Daisuke Yamaguchi |
Daisuke Yamaguchi, Li Guo-Dong, Kozo Mizutani, Takahiro Akabane, Masatake Nagai, Masatoshi Kitaoka |
|
146 |
Feature selection based on word--sentence relation |
Andras Benczur |
Peter Schonhofen, Andras Benczur |
|
177 |
Active Learning for Reducing Bias and Variance of a Classifier Using Jensen-Shannon Divergence |
Minoo Aminian |
|
182 |
Knowledge Acquisition through Machine Learning: Minimising Expert’s Effort |
Ricardo Blanco Vega |
Ricardo Blanco Vega, José Hernández Orallo, María José Ramírez Quintana |
|
199 |
Identifying Noise in an Attribute of Interest |
Taghi Khoshgoftaar |
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Special Session: Applications of Machine Learning in Medicine and Biology II |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Lukasz Kurgan |
|
|
1:30:00-3:10 |
118 |
Scopira; A Pattern Recognition Application Framework for Biomedical Datasets |
Rodrigo Vivanco |
Rodrigo Vivanco, Aleksander Demko, Nick J. Pizzi |
|
176 |
Integrating Knowledge-Driven and Data-Driven Approaches for the Derivation of Clinical Prediction Rules |
Mila Kwiatkowska |
|
193 |
Multi-class, Multi-label Associative Classification of Medical Documents from MEDLINE database |
Rafal Rak |
Rafal Rak, Lukasz Kurgan, Marek Reformat |
|
3:10-3:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Room 1 |
Applications II |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Peter Stengard |
|
|
3:30-6:00 |
116 |
Data-Centric Automated Data Mining |
Marcos Campos |
Marcos Campos, Peter Stengard, Boriana Milenova |
|
117 |
Creation and Deployment of Data Mining-Based Intrusion Detection Systems in Oracle Database 10g |
Marcos Campos |
Marcos Campos, Boriana Milenova |
|
196 |
The Data Mining Advisor; Meta-learning at the Service of Practitioners |
Christophe Giraud-Carrier |
|
200 |
Intrusion Detection in Wireless Networks using Clustering Techniques with Expert Analysis |
Taghi Khoshgoftaar |
Taghi Khoshgoftaar, Shyam Nath, Shi Zhong, Naeem Seliya |
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Special Session: Applications of Machine Learning in Medicine and Biology IIII |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Ying Liu |
3:30-6:00 |
132 |
Drug Design by Machine Learning; Ensemble Learning for QSAR Modeling |
Ying Liu |
|
159 |
Sparse classifiers for Automated Heart Wall Motion Abnormality Detection |
Glenn Fung |
Glenn Fung, Maleeha Qazi |
|
160 |
Attribute Selection Methods Comparison for Classification of Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma |
Julio Cesar Nievola |
Julio Cesar Nievola, Helyane Bronoski Borges |
|
166 |
Incorporating Prior Knowledge into Q-Learning for Drug Delivery Individualization |
Adam Gaweda |
Adam Gaweda, Mehmet Muezzinoglu, George Aronoff, Alfred Jacobs, Jacek Zurada, Michael Brier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Friday , December 16 |
|
|
|
|
PaperID |
PaperTitle |
Authors |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8:00-9:00 |
Breakfast |
|
Room 1 |
Learning |
|
|
|
Session Chair :Mahdi Adda |
|
|
9:00-10:00 |
121 |
Optimization Approaches for Semi-Supervised Learning |
Yasutoshi Yajima |
Yasutoshi Yajima, Takashi Hoshiba |
|
174 |
Equating Interestingness of Causal Rules via Graded Response Theory |
SHINICHI HAMANO |
|
192 |
Efficient Construction of Relational Features |
Filip Zelezny |
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Classification I |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Senjian An |
|
|
9:00-10:00 |
104 |
Fuzzy Labeled Soft Nearest Neighbor Classification with Relevance Learning |
Frank-Michael Schleif |
Thomas Villmann, Frank-Michael Schleif, Barbara Hammer |
|
148 |
Intelligent combination of Kernels information for improved classification |
Abdul Majid |
|
149 |
Fast Cross-validation of Kernel Fisher Discriminant Classifiers |
Senjian An |
Senjian An, Wanquan Liu, Svetha Venkatesh |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10:00-10:20 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
|
|
Room 1 |
Asscociations Learning |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Martin Spott |
Chair:Mirko Boettcher |
|
10:20-12:00 |
156 |
On the discovery of semantically enhanced sequential patterns |
Mehdi Adda |
mehdi adda, Petko Valtchev, Rokia Missaoui |
|
157 |
Fuzzy Frequent Pattern Discovering Based on Recursive Elimination |
Xiaomeng Wang |
Xiaomeng Wang, Christian Borgelt, Rudolf Kruse |
|
154 |
Detecting Temporally Redundant Association Rules |
Martin Spott |
Mirko Boettcher, Martin Spott, Detlef Nauck |
|
173 |
Visual Interface for Online Watching of Frequent Itemset Generation in Apriori and Eclat |
Reda Alhajj |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Special Session: Applications of Machine Learning in Medicine and Biology IV |
|
|
|
Session Chair: Valentina Zubek |
|
|
10:20-12:00 |
135 |
Segmenting Brain Tumors using Alignment-Based Features |
Mark Schmidt |
Mark Schmidt, Ilya Levner, Russell Greiner |
|
151 |
Censored Time Trees for Predicting Time to PSA Recurrence |
Valentina Zubek |
Valentina Zubek, David Verbel, Olivier Saidi |
|
153 |
The application of machine learning techniques to the prediction of erectile dysfunction |
Hui Liu |
Hui Liu, Ash Kshirsagar, Craig Niederberger |
|
162 |
Abduction and induction for learning models of inhibition in metabolic networks |
Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad |
Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad, Raphael Chaleil, Antonis Kakas, Stephen Muggleton |
|
191 |
Depth of Anaesthesia Assessment with Generative Polyspectral Models |
Iead Rezek |
Iead Rezek, Stephen J. Roberts, Ellini Siva |
|
12:00-1:30 |
Lunch Break |
|
Room 1 |
Text Processing |
|
|
|
Session Chair: |
Chair: Rafal Rak |
|
1:30-3:10 |
145 |
A Comparison of Dimensionality Reduction Techniques for Text Retrieval |
Vishwa Vinay |
Vishwa Vinay, Ingemar Cox |
|
163 |
Learning Contextual Behavior of Text Data |
Hemant Joshi |
Hemant Joshi, Coskun Bayrak |
|
190 |
TSTMT; Step towards an Accurate Thai Sign Translation |
Thammanoon Ditcharoen |
Thammanoon Ditcharoen, Kanlaya Naruedomkul, Nick Cercone, Bundit Tipakorn |
|
195 |
Speeding-up Text Categorization in a GRID Computing Environment |
Bernardete Ribeiro |
Catarina Silva, Bernardete Ribeiro, Uros Lotric |
|
|
Room 2 |
Evolutionary-based Methods |
|
|
|
Session Chair : Reda Alhajj |
|
|
1:30-3:10 |
113 |
Solving the Traveling Salesman Problem through Genetic Algorithms with Changing Crossover Operators |
Ryouei Takahashi |
|
139 |
Switching for Functional Localization of Genetic Network Programming |
Shinji Eto |
Shinji Eto, Kotaro Hirasawa, Jingle Hu |
|
172 |
Effective Data Mining by Integrating Genetic Algorithm into the Data Preprocessing Phase |
Reda Alhajj |
|
178 |
Direct Evolution of Hierarchical Solutions with Self-Emergent Substructures |
Xin Li |
Xin Li, Chi Zhou, Weimin Xiao, Peter C. Nelson |
|
181 |
Self bounding genetic algorithms for machine learning |
Fernando Lozano |
Fernando Lozano, Vladimir Koltchinskii |
|
|
3:10-3:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
3:30-4:30 |
Invited Speaker : Dr. Stuart Rubin |
|
|
Room 1 |
Application I |
|
Session Chair: M. Arif Wani |
|
|
4:30- 6:00 |
107 |
TASOM-based Lip Tracking Using the Color and Geometry of the Face |
Mahsa Kamali Moghaddam |
Mahsa Kamali Moghaddam, Reza Safabakhsh |
|
165 |
Face recognition using OPRA-faces |
Effrosyni Kokiopoulou |
Effrosyni Kokiopoulou, Yousef Saad |
|
210 |
Turbo Decoding as a Message-Passing Algorithm |
Woogon Chung |
|
205 |
Parallel Algorithm for Control Chart Pattern Recognition Targeted at Reconfigurable Multi-ring Hardware |
M. Arif Wani, S. Rashid |
|
|
|
|
Room 2 |
Applications |
|
|
Session Chair: |
Chair: Christophe Giraud-Carrier |
4:30-6:00 |
111 |
Class-Dependent Resampling for Medical Applications |
J. Salvador Sanchez |
Rosa Maria Valdovinos, J. Salvador Sanchez |
|
170 |
Comparing Machine Learning Classification Schemes; a GIS Approach |
Alina Lazar |
Alina Lazar, Bradley Shellito |
|
201 |
Predicting Software Suitability using a Bayesian Belief Network |
Justin Beaver |
Justin Beaver, Guy Schiavone, Joseph Berrios |
|
|
|
|
|
7:00-10:00 |
Conference Dinner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday , December 17 |
|
|
|
|
PaperID |
PaperTitle |
Authors |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8:40-9:40 |
Breakfast |
|
Room 1 |
Boosting |
|
|
9:40-11:00 |
Session Chair: Salvador Sanchez |
|
|
|
147 |
Automatic Defect Classification Using Boosting |
Sang Hwa Lee |
: Sang Hwa Lee, Hong Il Kim, Nam Ik Cho, Yu Han Jeong, Ki Suk chung, Chung Sam Jun |
|
152 |
An Efficient Multicategory Classifier Based on AdaBoosting |
Hong Il Kim |
Hong Il Kim, Sang Hwa Lee, Nam Ik Cho |
|
171 |
Algorithms for parallel boosting |
Fernando Lozano |
Fernando Lozano, Pedro Rangel |
|
175 |
Boosting of Support Vector Machines with application to editing |
Fernando Lozano |
Pedro Rangel, Fernando Lozano, Elkin García |
|
11:00 -11:30 |
Closing Session : Best Paper Award Announcement |
|