Conference Program



 Conference program :


 Monday June 23, 2003: 

08:00 - 08:55 am: 
   REGISTRATION and working breakfast


08:55-09:00 am: 
   CONFERENCE OPENING REMARKS
   M. Arif Wani (Chair,  ICMLA'03)


SESSION 1: INVITED SPEAKERS
Session Chair : M. Kantardzic

09:00-10:00 am:
   Computing with Words and Perceptions-A Paradigm Shift in Computing 
   and Decision Analysis and Machine Intelligence    
   Lotfi A. Zadeh  
   University of California Berkeley
   California, USA

10:00-10:20 am:
   Break

10:20 - 11:20 am:
   Routine Human-Competitive Machine Intelligence by means of Genetic Programming 
   John R. Koza  
   Stanford University
   California, USA

11:20 - 11:40 am:
   Break

11:40 am - 12:30 pm:
   Adaptive Divide-and-Conquer Using Populations and Ensembles 
   Xin Yao  
   The University of Birmingham
   Birmingham, England

12:30 - 02:00 pm:
   Lunch (On Your Own)



SESSION 2:  INDUCTIVE LEARNING AND APPLICATIONS
Session Chair: C. Eick

02:00 - 02:20 pm
   Discretization Algorithms for Inductive Learning. 
   M. Arif Wani

02:20 - 02:40 pm:
   Fast Class-Attribute Interdependence Maximization (CAIM) Discretization Algorithm 
   Lukasz Kurgan and Krzysztof Cios

02:40 - 03:00 pm:
   Fast Decision Tree Learning Algorithms for Microarray Data Collections 
   X. Li and C. Eick 

03:00 - 03:20 pm: 
   Learning Characteristic Rules for Fuzzy Classes And Its Application to
   Analysis of Weather Impact on National Airspace System Performance 
   J. Zhang and M. Virginia 



SESSION 3 : REINFORCEMENT LEARNING and APPLICATIONS
Session Chair: Carroll James

03:20 - 03:40 pm:
   Efficient Value Iteration Using Partitioned Models 
   D. Wingate and K. Seppi

03:40 - 04:00 pm:
   A Distributed Reinforcement Learning Approach to Pattern Inference in Go 
   M. Abramson and H. Wechsler

04:00 - 04:20 pm:
   Break

04:20 - 04:40 pm:
   Reinforcement Learning Task Clustering 
   J. L. Carroll, T. Peterson, K. Seppi 

04:40 - 05:00 pm:
   Dynamic Joint Action Perception for Q-Learning Agents 
   N. Fulda and D. Ventura



SESSION 4 : APPLICATIONS of MACHINE LEARNING CONCEPTS
Session Chair: M. Arif Wani

05:00 - 05:20 pm:
   Classification of Critical Driving Events
   K. Torkkola, N. Massey, B. Leivian, C. Wood, J. Summers, S. Kundalkar

05:00 - 05:40 pm:
   An Internet-based Fuzzy Medical Advisory System using Multi-Agent Methodology
   S. M. Al-hashmi, H. O. Nyongesa and K. Hafeez

05:40 - 06:00 pm:
   An Agent-Based Distance Teaching System B. Sofiane and S. Zaidi 



07:00 pm:
   Conference Dinner



 Tuesday June 24, 2003: 

08:00 - 09:00 am:
   Working breakfast


SESSION 5: INVITED SPEAKERS
Session Chair: Krzysztof  Cios

09:00 - 10:00 am:
   Improving text classification using background knowledge 
   Haym Hirsh                   
   Rutgers University
   NJ, USA

10:00 - 10:20 am:
   Break

10:20 - 11:10 am:
   Learning in Mixed Modality Situations-Learning Textual Descriptions of Images and Learning imageries encoded text 
   Khurshid Ahmad  
   University of Surrey
   Guilford, Surrey, England

11:10 - 11:30 am:
   Break



SESSION 6 : SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINES AND PATTERN RECOGNITION APPLICATIONS
Session Chair: Jungpil Shin

11:30 - 11:50 am:
   On the Evaluation of Text Processing in Text Categorization 
   C. Silva and B. Ribeiro

11:50 am- 12:10 pm
   A Fast Learning Decision-Based SVM for Multi-Class Problems
   R. Debnath, N. Takahide and H. Takahashi

12:10 - 12:30 pm:
   Efficient Dictionary Compression for On-line Character Recognition 
   Jungpil Shin 

12:30 - 02:00 pm
   Lunch (On Your Own)



SESSION 7 : DATA MINING AND APPLICATIONS 
Session Chair: K. Hafeez

02:00 - 02:20 pm:
   Mining Interesting Temporal Rules with Genetic Programming and 
   Specialized Hardware 
   P. Saetrom and M. L. Hetland 

02:20 - 02:40 pm:
   Efficient Implementation of Strong Negative Association Rules
   Mehmed Kantardzic and Antonio Badia



SESSION 8 : APPLICATION OF MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES IN COMPUTER SECURITY
Session Chair: Marc Thomas
 
02:40 - 03:00 pm:
   Immune System Model for Detecting Web Server Attacks 
   M. Danforth and K. Levitt 

03:00 - 03:20 pm:
   Robust Support Vector Machines for Anomaly Detection in Computer Security 
   W. Hu, Y. Liao, V. R. Vemuri 

03:20 - 03:40 pm:
   Server Intrusion Detection Using SAFARI Algorithm
   Marc Thomas and M. Arif Wani

03:40 - 04:00 pm:
   Break



SESSION 9 : NEURAL NETWORK LEARNING and APPLICATIONS
Session Chair: D. L. Silver

04:00 - 0420 pm:
   The Consolidation of Neural Network Task Knowledge 
   D. L. Silver and P. McCracken 

04:20 - 04:40 pm:
   Using a Family of Perceptron-Based Neural Networks for Detecting Central Vestibular System Problems 
   L. G. P. Neto, L. B. Figueira and M. d. C. Nicoletti

04:40 - 05:00 pm:
   Co-evolution of Successful Trading Strategies in A Simulated Stock
   Market G. Kendall and Yan Su 



05:00 - 05:05
   CLOSING REMARKS and BEST CONTIBUTED PAPER AWARD
   Krzysztof  Cios (Co-Chair,  ICMLA'03)